CertifyDeck
PL-300

Power BI data analyst salary in 2026: US, Spain, Mexico and Colombia

What a data analyst working with Power BI earns in 2026: $86,800 a year in the US, €33,000 in Spain, about 15,200 pesos a month in Mexico and 2.1 million in Colombia. What postings pay and where PL-300 fits.

3 min readReviewed against the official syllabus
Power BI data analyst salary in 2026: US, Spain, Mexico and Colombia

A data analyst earns $86,800 a year on average in the United States. In Spain it is €33,000 gross, and an experienced Power BI developer reaches €45,000–54,000; in Mexico about 15,200 pesos a month and in Colombia about 2.1 million. Here are the figures and what separates a junior from someone earning twice as much.

1

Data analyst salary by country

Data analyst is the job where Power BI is used most, and the one that best reflects what people who work with the tool every day are paid.

Data analyst salary by country
CountryAverage salaryUsual range
United States$86,791 a year$53,809 – $139,988
Spain€33,006 a year€21,903 – €49,738
MexicoMXN 15,200 a monthMXN 10,300 – 22,600
ColombiaCOP 2,080,000 a monthvaries widely by employer

Indeed, "data analyst": United States (about 6,200 salaries, 28 Sep 2026), Spain (51, 25 Sep 2026), Mexico (about 1,200, 27 Sep 2026; MXN 182,759 a year, shown monthly) and Colombia (60, 16 Sep 2026; COP 24,972,401 a year, shown monthly).

2

What postings pay today

The average hides two worlds. There are many entry-level roles with tight salaries and, above them, people who design the data model and earn almost double. These postings were live in Spain today:

With two or three years of experience and Power BI as your main tool, our estimate for Spain is €30,000 to €40,000.

Data and Power BI postings with a published salary in Spain
RoleLocationGross annual salary
Junior Data AnalystSpain€18,000 – €27,000
Data / BI analystMadrid, hybrid€21,000 – €27,000
Data Analyst, telecom sectorMadrid, hybrid€24,000 – €30,000
Power BI DeveloperMadrid, hybrid€45,000 – €54,000
Data GovernanceMadrid, hybrid€39,000 – €60,000

Tecnoempleo postings on 2 October 2026 (118 postings mentioning Power BI that day). The €30,000–40,000 range is a CertifyDeck estimate based on Indeed's average and these postings.

3

What separates a junior from a Power BI developer

Anyone learns to make nice charts in a couple of weeks, which is why it is not what gets paid. What gets paid is what sits underneath: cleaning and transforming data in Power Query without breaking the refresh, building a star schema that does not give different numbers in every report, writing DAX someone else can maintain, and setting up row-level security properly.

City matters too. In Madrid the average rises to €38,716, against €33,006 for Spain as a whole.

4

Where PL-300 fits

PL-300 (Power BI Data Analyst) splits the exam almost evenly between preparing the data (25–30%), modeling it (25–30%) and visualizing and analyzing it (25–30%), with a final block on managing and securing Power BI (15–20%). Half the exam is exactly what sets the better-paid profiles apart: Power Query and modeling.

The exam does not change your pay on its own. It makes you study the part almost everyone skips, and that part is the one that gets paid.

5

If you are thinking about taking PL-300

First check where you stand on modeling and DAX. On CertifyDeck you can start free, with no card, with PL-300 questions and an explanation on each. Go to the PL-300 practice questions.

And if you decide to prepare it, the plan is in how to pass PL-300.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a data analyst make in the US?

$86,791 a year on average according to Indeed (about 6,200 salaries, September 2026), usually between $53,809 and $139,988.

How much does a Power BI developer make?

In Spain, between €45,000 and €54,000 gross a year in postings published in October 2026 for profiles with modeling and DAX experience.

How much does a data analyst make in Spain, Mexico and Colombia?

€33,006 gross a year in Spain; about 15,200 Mexican pesos a month in Mexico and about 2,080,000 Colombian pesos a month in Colombia, according to Indeed.

Where do the figures come from?

From Indeed's salary pages for each country (salaries published in job postings), the US Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Outlook Handbook and Tecnoempleo postings with a salary range, checked on 2 October 2026. They are gross amounts, excluding bonuses and benefits.

Continue studying