CertifyDeck
AB-650

Microsoft 365 administrator salary in 2026: US, Spain, Mexico and Colombia

What a Microsoft 365 administrator earns in 2026: about $99,000 a year in the US, €42,600 in Spain, 14,000–20,000 pesos a month in Mexico and 2.1–3 million in Colombia. What Copilot postings pay and where AB-650 fits.

4 min readReviewed against the official syllabus
Microsoft 365 administrator salary in 2026: US, Spain, Mexico and Colombia

A Microsoft 365 administrator earns about $99,000 a year in the United States. In Spain the average is €42,570 gross, from €29,000 in support to €54,000 in workplace engineering; in Mexico the reference is 13,900 pesos a month for a systems administrator and 18,000–20,000 for someone running the Microsoft 365 tenant; in Colombia, 2.1 and 2.7–3 million. Here are the figures and what moves them in 2026: Copilot and agents.

1

Microsoft 365 administrator salary by country

In Spain the role already has its own line in the statistics: Microsoft 365 analyst, €42,570 on average, €13,000 above the generic systems administrator (€29,825). In the other countries the reference is still systems administrator, and the Microsoft 365 row is our estimate applying that same gap.

Microsoft 365 administrator salary by country
CountrySystems administratorMicrosoft 365 administrator
United States$99,130 a year$95,452 a year ($58,701 – $155,213)
Spain€29,825 a year€42,570 a year (€29,134 – €62,202)
MexicoMXN 13,888 a monthMXN 18,000 – 20,000 a month (estimate)
ColombiaCOP 2,075,623 a monthCOP 2.7 – 3 million a month (estimate)

United States: median for "Network and Computer Systems Administrators", Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025, and Indeed "systems administrator" (about 10,000 salaries, 28 Sep 2026). Indeed: Spain, "Microsoft 365 analyst" (40 salaries, 25 Sep 2026) and "systems administrator" (294, 28 Sep 2026); Mexico, "systems administrator" (about 1,000, 26 Sep 2026); Colombia, "systems administrator" (83, 24 Sep 2026). The Mexico and Colombia estimates are CertifyDeck's: systems administrator salary plus the 43% that separates the two roles in Spain.

2

What Microsoft 365 postings pay today

There were 98 postings mentioning Microsoft 365 live in Spain today. Those with a salary show three steps: support and systems (€24,000–33,000), tenant administration with Azure (€27,000–39,000) and workplace engineering, where the same knowledge is paid €45,000–54,000.

With three years running a tenant plus some Entra, Intune and Purview, our estimate for Spain is €36,000 to €45,000.

Microsoft 365 postings with a published salary in Spain
RoleLocationGross annual salary
Systems and IT support technicianCastellón, on site€27,000 – €33,000
Microsoft 365 and Azure administratorBarcelona, hybrid€27,000 – €33,000
Support tech & customer operationsMadrid€33,000 – €39,000
Workplace engineer (365 Expert)Málaga and others€45,000 – €54,000
Head of IT systemsA Coruña, on site€48,000 – €72,000

Tecnoempleo postings on 4 October 2026 (98 postings mentioning Microsoft 365 that day). The €36,000–45,000 range is a CertifyDeck estimate based on Indeed's average and these postings.

3

What moves the salary in 2026

Two years ago the job was licenses, mailboxes and Teams. What separates one salary from another today is governance: conditional access in Entra, devices in Intune, labels and data loss prevention in Purview. And since this year, the thing companies cannot do themselves and pay for: rolling out Microsoft 365 Copilot without it indexing what it should not, and controlling which agents get published and with what permissions.

City matters too: in Spain the average rises to €45,032 in Madrid and €44,542 in Valencia. In the US the classic network and systems administrator role is officially projected to decline 4% by 2035, while cloud and governance work grows.

4

Where AB-650 fits

AB-650 (Microsoft 365 and AI Services Administrator Associate) replaces MS-102 and splits the exam like this: configure tenants and workloads (20–25%), govern and secure with Entra and Purview (40–45%) and manage and secure AI services, Copilot and agents included (35–40%).

In other words, two thirds of the exam are exactly the two things that separate €27,000 from €45,000. If you are still choosing between the two exams, here is the comparison: AB-650, the MS-102 replacement.

5

If you are thinking about taking AB-650

First measure how you handle Entra, Intune, Purview and Copilot. On CertifyDeck you can start free, with no card, with AB-650 questions and an explanation on each. Go to the AB-650 practice questions.

If you come from support and do not administer a tenant yet, the step before is AB-900; the salaries for that step are in Microsoft 365 support technician salary.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Microsoft 365 administrator make in the US?

About $99,130 a year median for network and computer systems administrators (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025), and $95,452 on average on Indeed (about 10,000 salaries), from $58,701 to $155,213.

How much does a Microsoft 365 administrator make in Spain, Mexico and Colombia?

€42,570 gross a year on average in Spain (40 salaries on Indeed, September 2026). The systems administrator reference is 13,888 Mexican pesos a month and 2,075,623 Colombian pesos a month; for someone running the Microsoft 365 tenant we estimate 18,000–20,000 pesos in Mexico and 2.7–3 million in Colombia.

Does AB-650 increase your salary?

The exam alone does not change your pay. What changes it is moving from support to governing the tenant, Copilot and agents, and that is what AB-650 measures.

Where do the figures come from?

From Indeed's salary pages for each country (salaries published in job postings), the US Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Outlook Handbook and Tecnoempleo postings with a salary range, checked on 4 October 2026. The Mexico and Colombia estimates are ours. They are gross amounts, excluding bonuses and benefits.

Continue studying