CertifyDeck
AB-730

Business analyst working with AI: salary in 2026 (US, Spain, Mexico and Colombia)

What a functional or business analyst earns in 2026: about $102,000 a year in the US, €37,100 in Spain and €39,000–54,000 remote, 20,800 pesos a month in Mexico and 2.8 million in Colombia. What Copilot changes and where AB-730 fits.

4 min readReviewed against the official syllabus
Business analyst working with AI: salary in 2026 (US, Spain, Mexico and Colombia)

A business analyst earns about $101,860 a year in the United States. In Spain a functional analyst averages €37,086 gross and remote postings pay €39,000 to €54,000; in Mexico 20,760 pesos a month and in Colombia 2.8 million. It is the business profile AB-730 is aimed at: the person who analyzes, documents and writes for the company, and now does it with Copilot.

1

Business analyst salary by country

AB-730 is not a technical certification: it is aimed at people who use AI to work, not at those who build it. The closest role with solid statistics is functional or business analyst, which is the reference for this table.

Functional / business analyst salary by country
CountryAverage salaryUsual range
United States$101,860 a year$60,640 – $171,640
Spain€37,086 a year€28,293 – €48,612
MexicoMXN 20,760 a monthMXN 14,203 – 30,000
ColombiaCOP 2,767,069 a monthCOP 1,671,652 – 4,580,302

United States: median and 10th–90th percentiles for "Management Analysts", Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025; Indeed's "business analyst" average is $92,468 (about 6,600 salaries, 28 Sep 2026). Indeed, "functional analyst": Spain (112 salaries, 27 Sep 2026), Mexico (68, 24 Sep 2026) and Colombia (24, 14 Sep 2026).

2

What functional analyst postings pay today

There were 88 functional analyst postings live in Spain today, most of them remote. Those with a salary go from €30,000 for profiles tied to one technology to €54,000 in sectors like banking and capital markets.

With four years of experience and a sector you know well, our estimate for Spain is €38,000 to €48,000.

Functional analyst postings with a published salary in Spain
RoleLocationGross annual salary
Cobol analyst programmer / functional analystFully remote€30,000 – €33,000
Functional analystFully remote€39,000 – €48,000
Temenos architect / functional analystFully remote€42,000 – €48,000
Functional analyst, capital marketsMadrid, hybrid€42,000 – €54,000

Tecnoempleo postings on 4 October 2026 (88 functional analyst postings that day). The €38,000–48,000 range is a CertifyDeck estimate based on Indeed's average and these postings.

3

What AI changes in this job

A functional analyst's work is reading, asking, writing and summarizing: minutes, requirements, use cases, reports. That is exactly what Microsoft 365 Copilot does faster, which is why companies are starting to assume it rather than pay extra for it. Someone who can ask Copilot for a summary of thirty emails with the decisions and open items, draft a requirements document from a Teams meeting or analyze a spreadsheet without formulas delivers in a morning what used to take a day.

For now, salary is set by sector and experience: in Spain the average rises to €59,184 in central Madrid and banking postings pay €10,000 more than generalist ones. In the US the official projection for management analysts is 10% growth by 2035, well above average.

4

Where AB-730 fits

AB-730 (AI Business Professional) splits the exam like this: generative AI fundamentals (25–30%), managing prompts and conversations with AI in Microsoft 365 Copilot, agents included (35–40%) and drafting and analyzing business content with AI (25–30%). From 20 October 2026 it moves to four domains and adds Copilot Cowork and prebuilt agents: the details are in AB-730 changes on 20 October.

It is not an exam that changes your job title; it is the fastest way to show you actually work with Copilot rather than just having it installed.

5

If you are thinking about taking AB-730

First measure what you know about prompts, agents and Copilot in Word, Excel and Teams. On CertifyDeck you can start free, with no card, with AB-730 questions and an explanation on each. Go to the AB-730 practice questions.

If you are not sure it is worth it, we discuss it here: is AB-730 worth it?.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a business analyst make in the US?

A median of $101,860 a year for management analysts, with the lowest 10% under $60,640 and the highest 10% over $171,640 (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025). Indeed's business analyst average is $92,468.

How much does a functional analyst make in Spain, Mexico and Colombia?

€37,086 gross a year on average in Spain (112 salaries on Indeed, September 2026), with remote postings at €39,000–48,000 in October 2026; 20,760 Mexican pesos a month in Mexico (68 salaries) and 2,767,069 Colombian pesos a month in Colombia (24 salaries).

Does AB-730 increase your salary?

The exam alone does not change your pay. Companies pay for sector and experience; AB-730 is a way to show you really work with Copilot.

Where do the figures come from?

From Indeed's salary pages for each country (salaries published in job postings), the US Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Outlook Handbook and Tecnoempleo postings with a salary range, checked on 4 October 2026. The reference role is functional / business analyst. They are gross amounts, excluding bonuses and benefits.

Continue studying