CertifyDeck
AB-400

Power Platform developer salary in 2026: US, Spain, Mexico and Colombia

What a Power Platform and Dynamics 365 developer earns in 2026: $136,000 a year in the US, €30,000 to €40,000 in Spain and up to €60,000 for senior profiles, 16,500 pesos a month in Mexico and 3 million in Colombia. Where AB-400 fits.

3 min readReviewed against the official syllabus
Power Platform developer salary in 2026: US, Spain, Mexico and Colombia

A Power Platform developer earns about $135,980 a year in the United States, the median for software developers. In Spain it is €30,000 to €40,000 gross, with senior Dynamics 365 profiles reaching €45,000–60,000; in Mexico the reference is 16,500 pesos a month and in Colombia 3 million.

1

Developer salary by country

Power Platform roles are posted as developer or as consultant, and the baseline is the software developer salary in each country.

Software developer salary by country
CountryAverage salaryUsual range
United States$135,980 a year$82,460 – $214,670
Spain€32,393 a year€22,291 – €47,073
MexicoMXN 16,524 a monthMXN 10,312 – 26,477
ColombiaCOP 3,003,885 a monthCOP 1,198,664 – 7,527,816

United States: median and 10th–90th percentiles for "Software Developers", Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025. Indeed, "software developer": Spain (about 1,200 salaries, 28 Sep 2026), Mexico (about 4,400, 27 Sep 2026) and Colombia (412, 27 Sep 2026).

2

What Power Platform postings pay today

There were 72 Power Platform postings live in Spain today. The ones that state a salary show two clear steps: people who configure and develop on the platform, and people who run Dynamics 365 projects with custom code.

With two or three years of experience and real development on Dataverse, our estimate for Spain is €30,000 to €40,000.

Power Platform and Dynamics 365 postings with a published salary in Spain
RoleLocationGross annual salary
Microsoft Power Platform developerMadrid, hybrid€27,000 – €36,000
Power Platform consultantMadrid, hybrid€33,000 – €36,000
Dynamics 365 Contact Center consultantFully remote€33,000 – €42,000
Dynamics 365 Contact Center / OmnichannelFully remote€39,000 – €42,000
Senior technical CRM DynamicsBarcelona, hybrid€45,000 – €60,000

Tecnoempleo postings on 2 October 2026. The €30,000–40,000 range is a CertifyDeck estimate based on Indeed's average and these postings.

3

Low-code does not mean low pay

Some people think working with a low-code platform means staying with the easy part. Postings say otherwise: the easy part is done by the client's own power users, and you get called for what cannot be done by dragging boxes. A plug-in that validates an operation in Dataverse, a PCF component that does not exist out of the box, an integration with the ERP or a custom connector.

That is the work that separates €27,000 from €45,000–60,000.

4

Where AB-400 fits

AB-400 earns the Power Platform Developer Associate certification and replaces PL-400 from 16 October 2026. More than a third of the exam is extending the platform with server-side code (35–40%); the rest is split between extending the user experience (25–30%), building solutions (15–20%) and developing integrations (10–15%). Power Apps code apps and Copilot Studio and Foundry agent integration are in as well.

In other words, it measures exactly the part of the job that pays best. What changes from PL-400 is in PL-400 becomes AB-400.

5

If you are thinking about taking AB-400

First check where you stand on plug-ins, PCF and Dataverse. On CertifyDeck you can start free, with no card, with AB-400 questions and an explanation on each. Go to the AB-400 practice questions.

The study plan is in how to prepare AB-400.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Power Platform developer make in the US?

The closest official figure is the software developer median: $135,980 a year (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025), with the lowest 10% under $82,460 and the highest 10% over $214,670.

How much does a Power Platform developer make in Spain?

Between €27,000 and €36,000 gross a year in postings published in October 2026, and €45,000 to €60,000 for senior technical Dynamics 365 profiles. The software developer average in Spain is €32,393.

Is there demand for Power Platform?

On 2 October 2026 there were 72 Power Platform postings on Tecnoempleo, several of them remote.

Where do the figures come from?

From Indeed's salary pages for each country (salaries published in job postings), the US Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Outlook Handbook and Tecnoempleo postings with a salary range, checked on 2 October 2026. In each country the reference role is software developer. They are gross amounts, excluding bonuses and benefits.

Continue studying