CertifyDeck
AZ-104

Azure administrator salary in 2026: US, Spain, Mexico and Colombia

What an Azure administrator earns in 2026: about $99,000 a year in the US, €30,000 in Spain, 13,900 pesos a month in Mexico and 2.1 million in Colombia. How much cloud specialization adds and where AZ-104 fits.

4 min readReviewed against the official syllabus
Azure administrator salary in 2026: US, Spain, Mexico and Colombia

An Azure administrator earns about $99,000 a year in the United States. In Spain it is around €30,000 gross when starting out and €39,000 to €48,000 when you really operate cloud platforms; in Mexico about 13,900 pesos a month and in Colombia about 2.1 million. Here are the figures by country and what makes them go up.

1

Azure administrator salary by country

The starting point is the systems administrator salary: it is the job people move to Azure from, and the title companies still use in their postings.

Systems administrator salary by country
CountryAverage salaryUsual range
United States$99,130 a year$62,640 – $155,050
Spain€29,825 a year€20,132 – €44,186
MexicoMXN 13,888 a monthMXN 8,572 – 22,500
ColombiaCOP 2,075,623 a monthCOP 1,058,734 – 4,069,208

United States: median and 10th–90th percentiles for "Network and Computer Systems Administrators", Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025. Indeed, "systems administrator": Spain (294 salaries, 28 Sep 2026), Mexico (about 1,000, 26 Sep 2026) and Colombia (83, 24 Sep 2026).

2

How much cloud specialization adds

The difference is not the job title but what you do. Someone who administers Microsoft 365 and a bit of Azure is paid like a systems administrator. Someone who automates deployments, manages virtual networks and keeps workloads running in production earns 30 to 60% more. These three postings were live in Spain today:

Applying the same gap, our estimate for an experienced cloud profile is 18,000 to 22,000 pesos a month in Mexico and 2.7 to 3.3 million pesos a month in Colombia.

Azure postings with a published salary in Spain
RoleLocationGross annual salary
Microsoft 365 and Azure administratorBarcelona, hybrid€27,000 – €33,000
DevOps engineer with AzureFully remote€39,000 – €45,000
Cloud operations engineer (Azure and AWS)Barcelona, hybrid€42,000 – €48,000

Tecnoempleo postings on 2 October 2026 (390 postings mentioning Azure that day). The Mexico and Colombia figures are a CertifyDeck estimate: the average systems administrator salary in each country plus the 30–60% that separates the two kinds of role in Spain.

3

What moves the salary

Three things, in this order. First, the kind of work: operating the cloud pays more than support. Second, city: in Spain the average rises to €36,373 in Valencia and €32,387 in Barcelona, against €29,825 overall. Third, experience you can prove, which is where people get stuck: without years in the role it is hard to show what you know.

One US figure is worth keeping in mind: the official projection is that employment of network and computer systems administrators will decline 4% by 2035. The classic role is shrinking while cloud work grows.

4

Where AZ-104 fits

AZ-104 (Azure Administrator Associate) covers exactly the tasks of the better-paid roles in the table: identities and governance (20–25% of the exam), storage (15–20%), compute (20–25%), virtual networking (15–20%) and monitoring (10–15%).

A certification does not negotiate your salary for you: you are paid for what you can do. What it does is organize what you need to learn to move up a step, and give you something to show while you do not yet have years of cloud experience.

5

If you are thinking about taking AZ-104

Start by measuring your level. On CertifyDeck you can start free, with no card, with AZ-104 questions and an explanation on each: in ten minutes you know which domains you have and which you do not. Go to the AZ-104 practice questions.

If you decide to go for it, here is a realistic plan: how to pass AZ-104.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an Azure administrator make in the US?

A median of $99,130 a year, with the lowest 10% under $62,640 and the highest 10% over $155,050, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics figure for network and computer systems administrators (May 2025).

How much does an Azure administrator make in Spain, Mexico and Colombia?

About €30,000 gross a year in Spain when starting and €39,000–48,000 in cloud operations roles; 13,888 Mexican pesos a month in Mexico and 2,075,623 Colombian pesos a month in Colombia on average.

Does AZ-104 increase your salary?

The exam alone does not change your pay. What changes it is moving into a cloud role, and AZ-104 covers the tasks those roles ask for.

Where do the figures come from?

From Indeed's salary pages for each country (salaries published in job postings), the US Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Outlook Handbook and Tecnoempleo postings with a salary range, checked on 2 October 2026. The Mexico and Colombia cloud estimate is ours. They are gross amounts, excluding bonuses and benefits.

Continue studying